Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

An avenue of silky oak trees planted in 1947 commemorates those who died in World War Two. The cairn and plaque are located outside the RSL.

BANGALOW, Sunday.—A united Anzac service was held at Bangalow after a march of over 100 servicemen through the street to the A. and I. Hall. The parade included about 30 Junior Red Cross members in charge of Mrs. W. S. Gray. After the service the executive officers of the Soldiers' Welfare and District Association and the next of kin of the fallen men of the district joined in planting trees in the park in memory of the heroes of the district. Mr. F. Reading, on behalf of the association, spoke to the bereaved next of kin. President of the R.S.L. (Mr. H. Goldsmith) planted the first tree.
Northern Star (Lismore, NSW), 28 April 1947.

Address:13-15 Station Street, Bangalow RSL, Bangalow , 2479