Armidale Teachers College Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

Gates commemorate staff and students who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two.

The iron gates were made by the Cyclone Company, the ironwork was fashioned by J.S. Naylor of Armidale, and the granite posts by Vic Melvaine of Uralla. An Armidale builder, Frank Nott was in charge of construction.

Highlight of the 1949 annual reunion of  present and past students of Armidale Teachers' College will the dedication of the War Memorial Gates by Mr. C. B. Newling, formerly Principal of the College. This will take place immediately following the ceremony of remembrance in the auditorium at 4 p.m. on Good Friday. The gates are being erected by the members of the college as a memorial to those of their members who were killed in the Second World War.
The Armidale Express and New England General Advertiser (NSW).

Address:122 Mossman Street, C.B.Newling Centre, Armidale, 2350