Battle of the Coral SeaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens
Coral Sea Park was dedicated to the Randwick City Council to commemorate the successful joint action between the navies of the United States of America and Australia during the battle of the Coral Sea in 1942.

The Battle of the Coral Sea, fought between the 4th and 8th of May 1942, was a major naval battle in the Pacific Theatre of World War Two between the Imperial Japanese Navy and Allied naval and air forces from the United States of America and Australia. The battle was the first action in which aircraft carriers engaged each other, as well as the first in which neither side's ships sighted or fired directly upon the other.

Address:ANZAC Parade & Haig Street, Coral Sea Park, Maroubra, 2035

Actual Event Start Date:04-May-1942

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 6th May, 1960

Coral Sea Park

This park has been dedicated to the Randwick City Council to commemorate the successful joint action of the navies of the United States of America  and Australia during the Battle of the Coral Sea 1st to 7th May, 1942

This stone was unveiled in honour of the visit to Australia of Admiral H. G. Hopwood, U. S.N. C in C United States Pacific Fleet on 6th May, 1960.

The Hon A. Landa LL.B., M.L.A. Minister for Housing
Alderman A.C. Molloy  Mayor   Municipality of Randwick