18 Squadron Netherlands East Indies - Royal Australian Air ForcePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The plaque commemorates those who served with 18 Squadron Netherlands East Indies - Royal Australian Air Force in Pine Creek and Batchelor and members of the squadron who lost their lives during World War Two.

18 (NEI) Squadron was formed in Canberra on 4 April 1942. Although nominally made up of Dutch nationals, the Royal Australian Air Force supplied many co-pilots, air gunners, bombardiers, photographers, and ground staff. The United States provided supplies and equipment.

The squadron moved to Batchelor airfield in the Northern Territory between April and May 1943. Between November 1943 and March 1944 18 Squadron was ordered to prevent Japanese reinforcements reaching the north-east part of Papua and New Guinea.

Address:Millar Terrace, Pine Creek School, Pine Creek, 0847
State:NT