Netherlands East Indies Army - RAAF Flying UnitsPrint Page Print this page

Netherlands East Indies Army   RAAF Flying Units

• No. 120 (N.E.I) Squadron RAAF,
  formed on 1 Septemner 1943
•Personnel and Equipment Pool (PEP),
 formed on 1 September 1943
It recognises the commitment of all Dutch and Australian personnel who served in these units and honours those among them who died in the Pacific war.
During WW11 Dutch servicemen from Indonesia (then the Netherlands East Indies) formed three flying units in Canberra - No. 18 Squadron with B25 Mitchell bombers, No. 120 Squadron with P40 Kittyhawk fighters, and a support unit (the Personnel and Equipment Pool) which flew both aircraft types at Fairbairn until war`s end. Operating as Dutch units within the RAAF, they flew Dutch owned aircraft, were commanded by Dutch officers, were part-manned by RAAF personnel and under RAAF operational control.
During 1943-45, 18 Squadron Mitchells flew from Batchelor and other northern airfields on reconaissance, bombing and anti-shipping missions in and around the Timor and Arafura Seas. No. 120 Squadron operated mostly from Merauke in West New Guinea , flying air defence, anti-shipping and ground attack missions. Their efforts helped establish vital allied air and maritime superiority in the region, but the cost was high, with combined losses of 119 men, both Dutch and Australian by war`s end.
                               LEST WE FORGET
                                                       ROYAL NETHERLANDS EMBASSY