The AirmanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian Bevege

The wooden sculpture of an airman commemorates the Allied aircrew, ground support and ancillary staff of the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF), Royal Air Force (RAF) and the Netherlands East Indies Air Force (NEIAF) who operated from the Moruya Airfield during World War Two.

The sculpture is carved from life and is of Captain Gus Winckel, one of the Netherlands East Indies Air Force pilots who flew out of Moruya although his main base was Canberra.  He moved to New Zealand after the end of World War Two and came back to Moruya to enable the statue to be carved and attend the dedication.

The Air Raid Tavern was evidently the favourite recreation place of RAAF and NEIAF personnel during the war.

Address:73 Vulcan Street, Air Raid Tavern Centre, Moruya, 2537

Artist:Bryan Carrick

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 9th June, 2009

The Airman

This statue of a World War II airman was commissioned by Moruya Rotary Club to commemorate and acknowledge the service of allied aircrew, ground support and ancillary staff, who operated from Moruya Airfield during the war years.

Their tasks were anti-submarine warfare, reconnaissance, coastal shipping protection and rescue.

Along this section of coast many ships and personnel were lost at sea from submarine attack.

The aircrew were drawn from Australian, British and Dutch  Air Forces. Three composite Australian - Netherlands East Indies squadrons operated from Moruya.

The carving was created by artist Bryan Carrick, whose other works are a prominent feature of Moruya Township.

This statue was unveiled on Saturday 6th June 2009 by the Hon Dr Mike Kelly AM MP,  Federal Member of Parliament for Eden - Monaro

Michael Gold, President, Rotary Club of Moruya 2008 - 2009

This statue is modelled on and is a tribute to a dedicated airman Captain Gus Winckel BL DSO DFC