Sandakan MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A monument commemorates all Australian and British Servicemen who were Prisoners of War (POW) at Borneo during World War Two and did not return. The memorial lists by name the 137 Western Australians who were sent to Borneo and who died there.

In August 2001 the Borneo POW Relatives Association of Western Australia erected a plaque in Marri Walk Kings Park dedicated to those who died at Sandakan. Then in 2005 the association erected a memorial dedicated to those POWs who died in Borneo.

At the dedication service the Carine Senior High School were appointed custodians of the monument.

Over 3400 Australian and British POWs incarcerated at Borneo died at Sandakan, on the Ranau Death Marches, at Ranau, Kuching, Jesselton and other POW camps. The deaths were as a result of enforced marches, neglect, starvation, mass executions and from various tropical diseases with no treatment provided.

Address:Marri Walk, Kings Park & Botanic Gardens, Kings Park , 6005

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 25th August, 2005
Front Inscription

This memorial is dedicated to the 3400 Australian and British servicemen who were prisoners of war in Borneo during World War II and did not return home.

They endured great suffering and loss at the hands of their captors at Sandakan, on the death marches to Ranau, at Kuching and other P.O.W. camps.

These honour rolls list the names of the 137 Western Australians who did not survive.

"They are not dead ; not even broken ; only their dust has gone back home to the Earth ; for they, the essential they, shall have rebirth whenever a word of them is spoken."  Dame Mary Gilmore

WA Honour Roll

In honour of Sandakan