60th Anniversary of the Sinking of H.M.A.S. SydneyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

Plaques commemorate the 60th anniversary of the sinking of H.M.A.S. Sydney during World War Two, and the Tasmanians who lost their lives in the sinking.

Address:Franklin Wharf, Kings Pier, Hobart, 7000

Actual Event STart Date:19-November-1941
Actual Event End Date:19-November-2001

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 18th November, 2001
Front Inscription

In February 1938 the cruiser H.M.A.S. Sydney visited Hobart as flagship for the regatta, tied up alongside Kings Pier and was photographed from about this spot.

On 19 November 1941 after sinking the German armed merchant cruise Kormoran in the Indian Ocean she was lost with all 845 crew, comprising 835 members of the R.A.N., 6 members of the R.A.A.F who operated her Walrus aircraft and 4 civilian canteen staff.

To commemorate the 60th anniversary of her loss this plaque is erected by HMAS Sydney & Vietnam Logistical Support Veterans Association and the Department of Veterans Affairs

Tasmanian Casualties [ Names ]

Unveiled by His Excellency the Honourable Sir Guy Green AC, KBE, CVO Governor of Tasmania 18 November 2001