Battle of IsuravaPrint Page Print this page

Battle of Isurava Plaque : October 2013
Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The plaque commemorate those who fought in the Battle of Isurava on the Kokoda Track during World War Two.

The battle at Isurava between 26th - 31st August 1942 was one of the hardest fought by Australians during the war delaying the enemy for some four days and inflicting heavy losses. Lieutenant Colonel Key claimed that his battalion had killed 550 of the enemy on 29 August alone. If the Japanese had broken through at Isurava, they would have been able to move swiftly towards Port Moresby. The battle, therefore, was one of the most crucial actions of the whole campaign.

In one of these attacks during the battle, Corporal Lindsay Bear killed 15 of the enemy until he was wounded, then handing his Bren gun to Private Kingsbury who carried the attack forward, restoring the position; he was killed and his award of the Victoria Cross was posthumous. Corporal Bear was also recommended for the Victoria Cross but was awarded the Military Medal

Address:Swinburne Street, At base of War Memorial , North Geelong, 3215

In remembrance