Seats of Remembrance & Friendship Plaques Print Page Print this page

Seats of Remembrance & Friendship Plaques commemorate the friendships that were formed between local families and the visiting American service personnel during World War Two. The seats were opened on 6th July 2013 by Rockhampton Region Mayor Margaret Strelow assisted by Capricorn Coast Historical Society President Peter Cook. The friendship plaques were unveiled by US 41st Div Association President David Funk.

During the period 1942 – 1945 some 70,000 US troops passed through the training grounds around Rockhampton. Their presence made lasting impressions in the hearts and minds of Rockhampton citizens of all ages. Many of the friendships formed between the GIs and local families have survived 7 decades.

Address:Adelaide Street, The Bluff Lookout, Yeppoon, 4703

Monument Type:Seat