Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

An avenue of weeping figs (Ficus benjamina) commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. 70 trees were originally planted and as at 19 January 2015, 16 of the original trees and 14 replants still survive.

The ground opposite the Morningside Railway Station recently acquired by the Balmoral Shire Council for a recreation reserve was dedicated to the public by Mr W.H.Barnes M.L.A. on the 28th September 1919. The main feature of the park is an honour avenue right through from Cleveland Road to Bennetts Road on either side of which are planted are planted some 67 trees in memory of soldiers from the shire who fell in the Great War. The trees are the gift of the Welcome Home Committee and have metal plates attached bearing the deceased soldiers names with an A.I.F Crest. The plates are a gift from the council.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld),29th September 1919.

Address:Jean Howie Drive, Balmoral Park, Morningside, 4170