Memorial TreesPrint Page Print this page

Trees commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

In 1916, Toowong Town Council purchased from Toowong Cemetery Trustees a piece of land adjoining the Mount Cootha Reserve, converted into a park and named it ANZAC Park.  Mr W.C. Harding, a resident of Toowong, took a keen interest in the park and through his efforts a considerable area was cleared of timber and approximately 800 trees and palms planted.

Mr Harding planted trees at his own expense and by 1919 over 3000 trees had been planted, 1600 in memory of fallen soldiers and sailors. The only expense made for those who desired a tree in the park was cost of providing a nameplate for the fallen soldier.

In a letter to the editor of the Brisbane Courier published on the 27th January 1919, concern was raised that many of the trees had died through lack of watering by the Toowong City Council. Water for the trees has to be carried from Mr Harding's property and the writer of the letter asked for public subscriptions to be collected so that Toowong Council could supply the necessary water needed to give the trees a chance to flourish and perpetuate the memory of the honoured dead.

At a meeting of the 15th Battalion on the 18th November 1929, considerable indignation was expressed at the disgraceful condition of ANZAC Park where the memorial trees had been burnt down and the memorial itself had been allowed to decay into ruins. In July 1931, another letter to the editor protested at the destruction of the native trees in the park noting that Mr Harding had planted thousands of trees without destroying any native ones.
The Brisbane Courier, 22nd November 1929, 20th July 1931.

The Brisbane R.S.S.A.I.L.A at a general meeting carried the following motion.
"That this meeting of returned sisters, sailors, and soldiers desires to express its appreciation of the efforts of Alderman W. C. Harding on behalf of the returned soldiers, both during the Great War and at the present time, particularly his keen desire to perpetuate the memory of our fallen comrades by his strenuous efforts in endeavouring to make Anzac Park a fitting memorial to the members of the A.I.F. We assure him that he has the confidence of the returned sisters, sailors, and soldiers of Brisbane, and we trust that he may be long spared to carry on his good work."
Daily Standard (Brisbane),  1 May 1935.

Address:Dean & Wool Streets, ANZAC Park, Toowong, 4066