Golden Square Fire Brigade Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Golden Square Fire Brigade : 01-March-2013

Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald

The photographic honour roll commemorates fire brigade members who served in World War One.  An enlarged photo of W. Boxall, who was killed in France, was unveiled on the 6th March 1917.

The Golden Square Fire Brigade, at their monthly meeting last night decided to have a roll of honor in the fire station and the names of all members leaving for active service will be inscribed thereon. A letter was received from the Country Fire Brigades' Board, approving of the extended leave of absence to Lieutenant H. Eadie, who has enlisted.
Bendigo Independent (Vic), 4 August 1915.

The monthly meeting was held on Tuesday evening, Captain Tyson occupying the chair. Messrs. W. Casley and T. Gard were elected active members of the brigade. The captain presented Lieutenant White with the trophy won in the last competition, which was suitably acknowledged. Member E. Rowe resigned from the active list of the brigade. In the absence of President Kidd, who is ill, the captain unveiled the enlarged photo of the late Member W. Boxall, who was killed in France, and said: "We all feel the loss of one of the best firemen we had, but we are proud to know he died doing his duty to his country."
Bendigo Independent (Vic), 8 March 1917.

Address:260 High Street, Golden Square Fire Station, Golden Square, 3555