Lone Pine Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The Aleppo Pine (Pinus Halepensis)  was presented by Legacy and the plaque was unveiled on 6 August 1999. The date being the anniversary of the start of the battle of Lone Pine on 6 August 1915.

The Battle of Lone Pine was fought between Australian and Turkish forces during the First World War between 6 and 10 August 1915. Casualties were heavy, 10,000 in total (7,000 Turkish, 3,000 Australian). Of these some 9,000 comprised fatalities. The Lone Pine action remains notorious to the present day. Seven Victoria Crosses were awarded to the Australian force as a consequence of fighting at Lone Pine.

The Lone Pine was a solitary tree on the Gallipoli Peninsula in Turkey, which marked the site of the Battle of Lone Pine in 1915. Pines which are planted as a memorial to the Australian and New Zealand soldiers who fought in Gallipoli are also known as "Lone Pines" or "Gallipoli Pines", referencing the original tree.

Address:340 Camberwell Road, Outside Library , Camberwell , 3124

Actual Event End Date:10-August -1915