Battle of Fromelles Print Page Print this page

Battle of Fromelles Plaque : 23-09-2013

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The plaque commemorates Australian soldiers who were killed or wounded at the Battle of Fromelles during World War One.

The Battle of Fromelles occurred in France between 19 and 20 July 1916. Fromelles was a combined operation between British troops and the Australian Imperial Force (AIF). It would be the first occasion that the AIF saw action on the Western Front. After a night and a day of fighting, 1,500 British and 5,533 Australian soldiers were killed, wounded or taken prisoner. The Australian War Memorial describes the battle as "the worst 24 hours in Australia's entire history." It was a decisive victory for the German Empire, and the Australian and British losses were sustained without the Allies gaining any ground.

Address:7 Moylan Loop, Mercy Place Rice Village, Marshall, 3216

Actual Event Start Date:19-July-1916
Actual Event End Date:20-July-1916

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 11th November, 2010

Fromelles

In memory of the 1,917 Australian soldiers killed and the 3,616 wounded at the Battle of Fromelles on 19th July 1916.

The most tragic battlefield in Australia's military history.

"Don't forget me cobber. "