Hamilton Primary School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

Three marble honour rolls commemorate former students who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

Our own town and district did not turn a deaf ear to the call of duty, and many have fallen. Sad proof of this will be afforded by a ceremony to take place on Empire Day in the quadrangle of the Hamilton Elementary School, the unveiling of a memorial tablet, upon which are engraven the names of fallen soldiers : T. W. Cameron, R. J. Coulter, Sydney Gibson, W. A. Hind, A. H. Lewis, A.J. Jaffray, Jack Morison, W. H. Waters, S. C. T. Douglas, C. Young, A. J Rhook, H.J Rhook, J. Knight, L.H Williams, C. Toriset, W. L.Lovell, G. E. Tilley, R L Stacoll, S. J. Cameron. G.W. McQueen, C. W. A. Lees, G. Nelson, G. B. Isles, S.G. Colston, and others to be added.

It is not an exaggeration to say that by far the greater bulk of the manhood and womanhood of Hamilton pass through that school, and every Monday morning do the six hundred odd scholars salute the memorial tablet, the lesson thus being impressed upon the child not only of honouring the dead, but of implementing love for country. Mrs Tilley will unveil the memorial tablet, Mrs H.W. Dew the honour board, Mrs W. Hind the marble scroll upon which is inscribed Sir Ian Hamilton's message, and the mayoress will break the flag.
Hamilton Spectator (Vic), 22 May 1917.

Address:42 Gray Street, Hamilton Primary School, Hamilton, 3300