Alphington Methodist Church Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates 16 members of the Church and Sunday School who served in World War One.

On Sunday evening last a special national service was conducted in the Alphington Methodist church, by the Rev. W. H. Hodge, the occasion being the unveiling of an honor roll containing the names of those connected with the church and Sunday school who have volunteered for active service. There was a crowded and deeply interested congregation. The service was opened by the singing of the Doxology and the National Anthem, and the offering up of a special form of prayer. The lesson was taken from the chapter in Hebrews in which great heroes of faith were pictured, after which a foreword was delivered by Mr King, the leader of the Bible class.

Mr King showed from the work of the class that the young men whose names were on the honor roll found time for things which reminded them of resposibility and the seriousness of life, and also told how a small social club, consisting of certain of those whose names were included in the roll and others, had contributed largely to patriotic and other funds until just recently when its meetings had to be abandoned owing to the fact that 50 per cent of its membership had enlisted. The honor roll was unveiled by Cr Thos. Trevena, two of whose sons have joined the colors, and the congregation stood while he read the names. The Roll of Honor Board is of very handsome design, made from specially figured blackwood. The writing space panel is 34 x 22 inches.
Heidelberg News and Greensborough and Diamond Creek Chronicle (Vic),
Saturday 7 August 1915.