Derrinallum & District Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.

The Honor Board which was erected some few weeks ago was unveiled last Saturday evening in the presence of a large crowd of people. The Board, which was publicly subscribed for, is a handsome one, about 6 feet square. It is of polished blackwood, and reflects great credit on the manufacturers, Messrs. R. and G. Kirkham, of Melbourne. A local color is given to it by an engraving of Mt. Elephant, the outstanding landmark of the Plains.

It contains the names of all the men who went from Derrinallum and Vite Vite and the list includes the names of the following five soldiers who paid the supreme sacrifice.: —W. A. Bain, R. M. Bain,  E. C. Dunn, F. Williams, A. Croxon.  Major H. Alan Currie M.C., who has recently returned from over four years service with the British Army, performed the unveiling ceremony, and gave a very interesting detailed account of his experiences in the army.

The main "stunts" during the campaign were vividly described by Major Currie, who, at the close of his lecture, was heartily thanked by the audience, at the instigation of Mr. Lindsay, and the Rev. E. A. Forbes. The President of the Committee, Mr. J .L. Currie, occupied the chair.,
Camperdown Chronicle (Vic), 13 December 1919.

Address:74 Main Street, Derrinallum Community Hall, Derrinallum, 3325