Dadswells Bridge Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.

A social evening was held in Dadswell's Bridge Hall on September 19th, when the district honor board was unveiled by Cr. Warwick Langley, of the Shire of Wimmera. Mr. A. McMorrow, sen., occupied the chair. Cr. Langley said he considered it the greatest honor that the residents of Dadswell's Bridge could have conferred on him when they requested him to unveil their honor board that evening - a memorial that should stand for ages as an affimation of their appreciation of the services to King and country of those 26 district men, seven of whom had made the supreme sacrifice.

He would like to say to the young folks, the rising generation, who in the future would take the place of the older people of today, that if a man were to throw himself between them and some horrible danger and thereby give his life that they might be saved they would feel that they owed to him, or his memory, a lifelong debt of gratitude. That was what those boys had done, and it was our duty to preserve their memory, the memory of those who had proved themselves true to the best traditions of the British race.
Horsham Times (Vic),  23 September 1919.

Address:Western Highway, Dadswell Bridge Public Hall, Dadswells Bridge, 3385