Allendale Fire Brigade Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald

The honour roll commemorates Allendale Fire Brigade members who served in World War One.

A pleasant function was performed in the Mechanics’ Institute on Monday when Lady Peacock unveiled the honor board erected by the Allendale Fire Brigade, bearing the complete record of its members who sacrificed their lives in the great European war, besides those who served the Empire and returned to Australia. The honor board is of most artistic design, being constructed by Mr Wm. Bartels and decorated by Mr Chas. Barker. The captured machine gun allotted to the town by the Defence Department, having been installed permanently in the outer reading room as a memento of the war, was also the object of much attraction and curiosity during the proceedings, particularly when Mr Abe Byron, who had much experience of these formidable and destructive war weapons while on active service gave a demonstration in the method of operating the weapon.

Mr Thos. M‘Donald, the representative of the Allendale Fire Brigade, said that they appreciated the action of the committee of the Mechanics’ Institute in providing the accommodation for the honor board, which the brigade thought was deserving of a conspicuous position. Mr J. G. Cannon, vice-president of the Mechanics’ Institute, accepted the honor board and machine gun on behalf of the committee, and he could give every assurance they would be well protected and treasured as interesting relics of the great war. In conclusion he moved a hearty vote of thanks to Lady Peacock for her kind attendance, and on all concerned in handing these war relics to the institute. Mr G. W. Hobill seconded the motion, and it was approved with acclamation.
Ballarat Star (Vic), 6 November 1920.

Address:70 Albert Street, Creswick Museum, Creswick, 3363