Coghills Creek State School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll was originally unveiled on the 16th December 1916 and contained the names of former students of the school who enlisted for World War One. An further roll was unveiled at the school on the 25th November 1922.

The roll is held in trust by the Coghills Creek Progress Association in the former Methodist Church Sunday School at Coghills Creek. Funding was received in September 2014 from the ANZAC Centenary Grants program for restoration of the roll.

Note: It is unknown by Monument Australia which roll is held by the Coghills Creek Progress Association.

To perpetuate the memory of the fallen, and to keep in memory the names of other gallant heroes, an honor roll, containing the names of eighteen old scholars of the Coghills Creek State school who had responded to their country's call, was unveiled on Saturday last by Major Courtney, and the patriotic spirit of the people of the district was shown by the large gathering present, the school being packed. Major Courtney gave a stirring address, saying that he was well pleased with the number on the roll from such a small district. Two of the boys had made the supreme sacrifice, and two others, it was feared, had made it also. The Major spoke of the good work the rest are doing in France. Cr John Baird, President of the Ballarat Shire, and the Rev W. T. Hiatt, of Clunes, also gave appropriate addresses.
Ballarat Star (Vic), 22 December 1916.

An Honor Board was unveiled at Coghill’s Creek State School, on Saturday last by Sir A. J. Peacock (Minister of Education). Speeches were also delivered by Messrs J. McRae (chief inspector),T. Hurley (district inspector), T. Cantroul (head teacher Tourello S.S., returned soldier), Cr Dougall (returned soldier), and Jno. Troup (chairman S.S. committee). Mr. T. Holt, of Ballarat ,trumpeter, played "Nearer my God to Thee,” and sounded the “Last Post.” Suitable hymns were sung. Miss  V. Kean being the accompaniste. Afternoon tea was providedby the ladies.
Ballarat Star (Vic), 1 December 1922.

Address:803 Coghills Creek Road, Coghills Creek Community Hall, Coghills Creek, 3364