City of Caulfield Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.  It was prepared and hung in the vestible of the Town Hall in 1915.

The Caulfield Council on Tuesday received a communication from Mr. C. H. Wadham, of Gardenvale, suggesting  that the council should have the names of all the volunteers from Caulfield, both naval and military forces, placed on a roll of honour, as he considered it would be an incentive to young men to volunteer, being besides to a source of pleasure to parents to see their sons' names perpetuated. Cr. Fiske considered the suggestion a good one. He moved that the Town Clerk be instructed to have the roll of honour prepared and hung in the vestibule of the Town Hall. The Mayor (Cr. Eggleston) seconded the motion, which was carried.
Brighton Southern Cross (Vic), 16 January 1915.

Address:Glen Eira & Hawthorn Roads, Glen Eira City Hall, Caulfield, 3162