Castlemaine Town Hall Honour Roll Print Page Print this page

Castlemaine Town Hall Honour Roll : 09-June-2013
Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The Castlemaine Town Hall Honour Roll was donated and erected by Councillor F Corbel in September 1916. It contained the names of 350 men from the district who volunteered for World War One. The gold lettering on the roll was completed by Mr J.W.Iredale and the roll hung in the vestibule of the Town Hall. Bendigo Advertiser, 4th September 1916.

The Castlemaine Honour Roll was officially unveiled by the Governor-General ,His Excellency Sir Ronald Munro Ferguson , on the 11th April 1918. The honour roll in the foyer of the Town Hall contained 400 names with additional names to be added. The town was bedecked with flags, streamers and banners on the occasion of the first visit of the Governor-General to the town. Bendigonian (Bendigo), 18th April 1918.

Address:36 Mostyn Street, Castlemaine Town Hall , Castlemaine, 3450

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 11th April, 1918