Church of Christ Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by David Brighton

The honour roll commemorates those connected to the church who served in World War One.

UNVEILING OF HONOUR BOARD
Senator Brigadier General Elliott unveiled at the Church of Christ, Lygon street, Carlton, yesterday afternoon, an honour board containing the names of 78 members of the congregation who served in the war, 17 of whom made the supreme sacrifice. There was a large attendance of soldiers and their friends. A remembrance service, conducted by the president of the conference (the Rev James E. Thomas), included the musical items, "O God Our Help in Ages Past," "Watch man, What of the Night?" "Nearer, My God, to Thee," "Across the Bar," and "Jesus, Son of David, Hear." Chaplain J. C. F. Pittman gave the Scripture reading. The service closed with the sounding of the "Last Post" and the singing of the National Anthem.

Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957), Monday 30 May 1921, page 9

Address:54 Lygon Street, Lygon Street Church of Christ, Carlton, 3053