Caniambo Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Robyn Machin

The wooden honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.

At the State school on Friday, Armistice Day was celebrated by the unveiling of an honor roll and of a German gun, presented to this district by the War Trophies Cojnmittee, Colonel Bourchier, M.L.A., performed both ceremonies, after delivering a splendid, manly and soldierly address. A short program was gone through, choruses being rendered by the children, while Messrs N. Imray, F. Frederick and M. Meldrum recited suitable pieces. The school committee were in full force, and did good work to make everything enjoyable and pleasant to all. Messrs J. Keat, N. Gibbs and Meldrum (secretary of school committee) also spoke, and thanked Col. Bourchier for his presence and help.

After the ceremonies there was an adjournment to the school ground, where afternoon tea was dispensed. Mr N. Gibbs drove Col. Bourchier out from Violet Town and Mr N. Barrington drove him back to catch the evening train. A large number of people were present, and Miss Elsie Telford sold a number of French poppies.
Shepparton Advertiser (Vic), 17 November 1921.

Address:Bridge Road, Caniambo Hall, Caniambo, 3630