Clarendon Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Clarendon Honour Roll : November 2013
Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.

One of the most successful functions that has yet taken place in Clarendon was the unveiling of the Honor Board on Saturday last. The unveiling ceremony took place in the local school, which had been gaily decorated with bunting for the occasion. The board, which is of Queensland maple, is a most handsome one, and reflects the highest credit on Messrs R. Tunbridge and Sons, from whom it was obtained. It contains the names of 32 soldiers who fought for the Empire in the great war of nations, and of these six have paid the supreme sacrifice. The schoolroom was crowded to its utmost capacity, many visitors from other districts being present.

The chair was occupied by Cr Geo. Eason. After the singing of the National Anthem a splendid programme of vocal and instrumental items were rendered. The pianoforte overtures by Miss Lindsay (Warrnambool) and Miss Mabel Walters (Geelong) were greatly appreciated, as also were the vocal items contributed by Misses Batt, George, Lindsay, Mrs Turner, and Mr Callinan (Ballarat). Excellent addresses suitable to the occasion were delivered by Crs Eason, Way, Turner, Scott, Odgers (who performed the unveiling ceremony), and Mr. D. Gibson. M.L.A. Mr A. Cantlon moved a hearty vote of thanks to the speakers and performers, which was seconded by Mr W. Downer. The National Anthem having been sung the gathering adjourned to the ball.
Ballarat Star (Vic), 17 January 1920.

Address:401 Learmonth Street, Buninyong RSL, Buninyong, 3357