All Saints Anglican Church Memorial FontPrint Page Print this page

The font commemorates those of the congregation who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.  It was dedicated and unveiled on the 7th December 1919 by the Reverend A. E. Adeney.

A most impressive service was held in the Church of England, Briagolong, on the evening of Sunday, 7th December, the occasion being the unveiling and dedication of a Font in memory of the members of the congregation who fell in the War. A Tablet, over the Font, which was unveiled and dedicated by Rev. A. E. Adeney, bears the following inscription: "This Font is dedicated to the Glory of God in memory of the men who gave their lives in the Great War-1914-18, and especially of S. M. Freeman. H. R.  Walters, J. Mattinson, W Bennett, T. C. L. Layton, H. Lennon, H. Estoppey-Faithful Unto Death."

Appropriate music was well rendered by the choir, and the sermon was preached by Rev. D.W. Weir, of Maffra; who, in the course of his address, pointed out that returned soldiers had still a duty to the public of Australia, because they took Australia's honor in their keeping once for all when they joined the colours. He appealed to them and to the public to turn their backs upon the petty little selfish things of life, and to make Australia a land worthy of the men who died to defend it.
Maffra Spectator (Vic.), 22 December 1919.

Address:Church Street, All Saints Anglican Church, Briagolong, 3860