Beazleys Bridge Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

An honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.

UNVEILING HONOR ROLL, (From our own correspondent.) A record in numbers was put up at the Beazley's Bridge Hall on the 25th April (Anzac Day), when the greatest crowd in the history of the place assembled for the twofold purpose of commemorating the great deed of Gapa Tepe two years before, and unveiling the local Honor Roll. The hall was nicely decorated with flags and bunting, kindly lent by friends for the occasion. Cr. Arbuckle presided, and Mr. J. W. Pennington M.L.A., and Cr. E. G. Bath occupied seats on the platform. The proceedings opened with the National Anthem. The chairman said they had met to pay their tribute of respect and admiration for the brave men who had been and were still fighting for us. It gave him great pleasure in extending a hearty welcome to the many visitors present, a number of whom, both town and country, had travelled long distances. They were particularly grateful to Mr. Pennington, who had given them their choice of dates, and Cr. Bath, whose health was not as good as could be desired, for valuable help. They were also pleased that Miss Wellard and her scholars had embraced the opportunity of joining in the evening's programme, the first part of which would be short, but he hoped none the less interesting, after which the building would be handed over to the young people.

The following programme was then proceeded with :- Song " Star Cross Flag of Australia," scholars; recitation, "Right to the End," scholars; chorus, " Anzac," Beazley's Bridge choir. The chairman, before inviting Mr. Pennington to unveil the Roll, said he felt it was very fitting that gentleman should do so, as he had taken a great interest in that matter from its very inception, having donated something like 52 Honor Rolls himself to various school committees through out Kara Kara. He explained that the local Honor Roll contained 24 names of young men having homes in the district, with the exception of one who belonged to an adjoining parish, but was a member of the Beazley's Bridge cricket club for years, and who enlisted and went to the front with them. The Honor Roll was blackwood frame and pillars, with fiddleback panel resting on a foundation of oak, and the sturdy old tree was represented to a greater extent by the stout hearts of the boys whose names appeared thereon. It had been subscribed for by the residents, the young people in particular taking a keen interest in it, as they should do, seeing they were school mates with those whose names were on it.
St Arnaud Mercury (Vic), 5 May 1917.

Address:6106 Ararat-St Arnaud Road, Beazleys Bridge Public Hall, Beazleys Bridge, 3478