Memorial WindowPrint Page Print this page

16-September-2012 (Roger Johnson)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / South Australian History Network - Public Domain

The stained glass window commemorates those from the District who died in World War One.

The window was in the previous Lameroo Memorial Hall which was opened on the 13th August 1926.

Major McCann (President of the Returned Soldiers' Association) Adelaide, Mr F. M. McMillan M.P.,, visiting and local diggers, and a good attendance of the general public, were present at an impressive ceremony at the Lameroo Soldiers’ Memorial Hall on Tuesday last, when a beautiful memorial window was unveiled. The window is situated in that part of the new hall which is set apart as a meeting place for Lameroo “diggers’’, and is a beautiful tribute to the memory of the brave men from Lameroo district who gave their lives in the great war. The unveiling ceremony was performed by Major McCann, after which an adjournment was made to the main hall. Rev Lomman (President of the Lameroo Branch of the R.S.A.) presided. Major McCann and Mr F M McMillan M.P. delivered inspiring addresses. At the conclusion a vote of thanks to the speakers was moved by Mr H. H. Perrin and seconded by Mr J. L. Koch and carried by acclamation.
Pinnaroo and Border Times (SA), 27 August 1926.

Address:Railway Terrace South & Chandos Terrace, Lameroo Memorial Hall, Lameroo, 5032

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 24th August, 1926

1914 1918

[ Names ]

A tribute to those who gave, their hearts to their homes, their souls to their God, and their lives to their country