British Medical Association War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

British Medical Association Monument : 03-June-2010

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders

The sculpture commemorates the doctors from the then British (Australian) Medical Association who served in World War One.

The sculpture was created by Charles Web Gilbert who was an important sculptor of Australian World War One memorials. He produced several sculptures for the Australian War Memorial, such as Bomb Thrower and Stretcher-bearers.

The medical students war memorial erected in the new anatomy school at the Melbourne University will be unveiled by Sir William Macewen, president of the British Medical Association, at the opening of the Australian Medical Congress and the opening of the school on Monday, November 12. The memorial executed in sculptured bronze by Mr Web Gilbert represents a wounded soldier in the field being attended by an army doctor. It is slightly less than life size, and is mounted on a large marble base
Argus (Melbourne), 3 November 1923.

Address:293 Royal Parade, Australian Medical Association, Parkville, 3052