43rd Infantry BattalionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The plaque, mounted on a plinth, commemorates those who served with the 43rd Infantry Battalion during World War One. The memorial plaque was unveiled on the 95th anniversary of the Battle of Messines (7 - 14 June 1917).

The 3rd Division was raised in Australia early in 1916. The 43rd Battalion was South Australia’s contribution to the strength of the division. Along with the 41st, 42nd, and 44th Battalions, plus support troops, it formed the 11th Brigade. The 43rd Battalion spent 1917 bogged in bloody trench warfare in Flanders. In June the battalion took part in the battle of Messines and in October the Third Battle of Ypres.

The Battle of Messines took place on the Western front of the First World War. It began on 7 June 1917 when the British Second Army under the command of General Herbert Plumer launched an offensive near the village of Mesen (Messines) in West Flanders, Belgium.

Address:King William Road , Pathway of Honour, Adelaide , 5000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 7th June, 2012

43rd Infantry Battalion
Australian Imperial Force

Battle and Theatre Honours
Messines,1917             Ancre, 1918
Ypres, 1917                  Hamel
Polygon Wood              Amiens
Broodseinde                 Albert, 1918
Poelcappelle                 Mont St. Quentin
Passchendaele             Hindenburg Line
Somme, 1918               St. Quentin Canal
France and Flanders, 1916 - 18

Casualties :
386 killed and 1,321 wounded

Lest We Forget

Unveiled by His Excellency Rear Admiral Kevin Scarce AC CSC RANR Governor of South Australia on the 7th of June 2012 ; the 95th Anniversary of the Battle of Messines

Source: MA, DVA