Court Inchiquin No. 4122 Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by South Australian History Network – Public Domain

The honour roll commemorates members who served in World War One.

Court Inchiquin, Ancient Order of Foresters, was established in October,1864, and from a small beginning grew until in 1940  there were nearly 250 male and female adult and juvenile members of the lodge.

A ROLL OF HONOR. We have been shown a roll of honor of members of Court Inchiquin A.O. Foresters who have volunteered for service at the front. The roll is a work of Art being most tastefully designed, and is unquestionably a credit to the Lodge. The roll contains the names of 45 members of the lodge who have volunteered inscribed on brass tablets on each side of the inscription design which reads as follows:—" Court Inchiquin, No. 4122. Anzac. In honor of the members of this Court who have served the Empire in the Great War." The roll is on exhibition at Mr. Pointing's.
Blyth Agriculturist (SA), 7 September 1917.

Address:33 Old North Road, Clare Public Library, Clare, 5453