Bruce Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Bruce Memorial Hall was erected in memory of those from the district who lost their lives in World War One.

Bruce decked itself with flags on September 8 in honor of the laying of the foundation stone of the Memorial Hall by Mr. Arthur H. Abbot. The new building is to be of reinforced concrete, and will be situated not far from the railway-station, on a block of land generously given by Mr. Fred. H. Lehmann. It is being erected in honor of men from the district who made the supreme sacrifice in the great war. The weather was unfavorable, put there was a good representative gathering, many people coming from long distances.  Eloquent speeches were delivered by Mr. J. Gordon Fraser, Mr. G. H. Voigt (president of the trust), and Mr. N. Dixon, secretary of the movement. Responses on behalf of the Returned Soldiers' Association were made by Messrs J. D. Martin (the contractor) and T. O'Reilly.  Over £60 was placed on the foundation stone.
Chronicle (Adelaide, SA), 16 September 1922.

Address:Railway Terrace South, Bruce, 5433