District of Tatiara Roll of Honour Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The honour roll commemorates those from the Tatiara District who served in World War One.

The Honour Roll is a large ornate Blackwood backboard with five embossed copper plaques. Four of the plaques represent the wards of Wolseley, Bordertown, Mundalla and Keith and contain the names of those who enlisted from each District.

On Friday afternoon, 21st February 1919,  the Bordertown Institute was crowded on the occasion of the unveiling of the roll of honour for the Tatiara district. Councillor A. A. Fisher was Chairman, and he introduced the Premier, the Hon.A. J. Peake. Mr. Peake was accompanied by Messrs. Petherick and Reidy, members for the district. At 3.30 p.m. the Premier performed the ceremony and addressed the audience.

The roll is temporarily housed on the south wall of the Bordertown Institute, and is built in sections. It is made of antique copper on a solid blackwood frame, divided into five sections, four representing the four wards (Wolseley, Bordertown, Mundalla, and Keith). The fifth section contains the inscription. The roll of honour contains 231 names, of whom 36 have made the supreme sacrifice. The cost of the roll was £110.
The Register (Adelaide), 26th February 1919.

Address:58 Woolshed Street, Council Chambers, Bordertown, 5268