ANZAC Parade ObeliskPrint Page Print this page

ANZAC Parade received its name in memory of members of the First Australian Imperial Force (later to become known as ANZACs) who marched down the street from their barracks (now a heritage listed part of University of New South Wales) to Sydney Harbour, where they were transported to Europe during World War One. The obelisk marks the start of the roadway.

The new stone obelisk at the head of Anzac Parade, Moore Park, was the scene of a brief ceremony yesterday afternoon, when the thoroughfare was formally declared open and the bronze lettering on the pillar unveiled by the Lady Mayoress (Mrs. Meagher).

Those present included the Lord Mayor, the town clerk (Mr. Nesbitt), assistant town clerk (Mr. Layton), Aldermen Walker, M'Elhone, Vernon, and Barlow. The city surveyor (Mr. A. H. Brigg), under whose supervision the construction of the new roadway was carried out; Mr. R. H. Brodrick, who designed the obelisk; the Mayor of Randwick (Alderman J Fenton), the town clerk of Randwick (Mr. Percival) and C. W. Cropper, secretary of the Australian Jockey Club, which body contributed £3000 towards the cost of the new thoroughfare.

The Lord Mayor made a short speech, dealing with the history of the locality from 1811, when Moore Park was dedicated to the citizens. The new road, formerly known as Randwick-road, cost in all £15,374, and is 63ft wide, including the flower bed running along the centre. Alderman Meagher said that eventually there would be a continuous thoroughfare over six miles long from Moore Park right to the La Perouse monument.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 16 March 1917.

Note : The obelisk was dismantled in October 2014 for cleaning and restoration and was removed for the building of the controversial $25 million Albert Tibby Cotter Walkway across ANZAC Parade. The ANZAC Obelisk was relocated to the northern end of Moore Park and a dedication service was held on the 15th March 2017. Two Norfolk Island Pines (Araucaria heterophylla) were planted either side of the Obelisk to mark the commemoration of the obelisk centenary and final resting place.

Address:ANZAC Parade & Moore Park Road, Northern end of Moore Park, Moore Park, 2021

Designer:R. H. Broderick