Dangarsleigh War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Gregory

A monument commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.  It is a substantial, multi-element concrete and stone monument set in a large concrete circle edged with stones.

Corporal Alfred Perrott was killed in action on the 28th of October 1917 while serving in the 6th Field Artillery of the Australian Imperial Force. Alfred Perrott senior dedicated a portion of his property ‘Chevy Chase’, and proceeded to design and construct a memorial to his son and his fellow soldiers.  The final plan for the monument was a composite based on concepts drawn up by Mr Perrott, Architect Mr Hickson, Shire Engineer Mr Montague Smith and the builder Mr Mark Roberts

Sixteen men are named on the western face of the monument  and families and friends paid sixpence per lead letter to record the names. An unveiling ceremony was held on Empire Day 1921, after having taken eight months to construct.

It was handed over to the Dumaresq Shire in a ceremony in March 1991, and the trust passed to Armidale Dumaresq Council following amalgamation in 2000. The community still undertake the general maintenance and care of the site.

Address:Dangarsleigh & Dangar Falls Road, Dangarsleigh, 2350

Monument Designer:Alfred Haroldston Perrott (Dangarsleigh, N.S.W.)