Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Avenue of Honour : 10-May-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

An avenue of trees commemorates those who served in World War One. The Avenue was originally planted on the 31st August 1918 with 150 elm trees which were removed and replanted-  twice in 2000 and 2007.

In connection with the Skipton soldiers avenue of honour, 150 trees were planted on the Skipton to Streatham road on Saturday afternoon. There was an attendance of about 600.  Addresses were delivered by Mr Justice Hodges, Councillors D Stewart, A Roddigy, D R. Hannah, and H Halpin and the Revs. R. E. Saunders (Linton) and T.J. Riddle.
Argus (Melbourne), 3 September 1918.

Note: Skipton Historical Society in 2009 arranged for the replacement of the plaques on both the War Memorial and the Avenue of Honour with financial assistance gratefully received from the Department of Veterans’ Affairs

Address:Montgomery Street (Glenelg Highway), Skipton, 3361

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour