All Saints Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from the church who served in World War One.

The celebration of the Jubilee of All Saints' Church, Albion Park, on Saturday last, was attended by a large number of parishioners, and friends, and was a most impressive service. The weather was perfect and the recent rains had made the shady churchyard into that picture of verdant one likes to think, should surround the House of God.

Colonel Fuller, in unveiling the Honor Roll, said that even after half a decade our revered dead were not forgotten, and "To live in the hearts of those we love, is not to die." "I  am proud to see so many present to do honour to our soldiers. My heart goes out to those whose boys will never return. Those who have not returned paid the supreme sacrifice, even as Christ did on the Cross." Colonel Fuller then read the names on the Honour Roll.
Illawarra Mercury (Wollongong, NSW), 4 December 1925.

Address:253 Tongarra Road, All Saints Anglican Church, Albion Park, 2527