Australian Natives Association PlantationPrint Page Print this page

Australian Natives Association Plantation : 19-April-2012
Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The Australian Natives Association Platation was planted to commemorate past and present members who served in World War One. The plantation was planted to the north of the town on the road to Waubra.  There was originally a plaque located at the site but this now appears to be missing.

The first trees were planted by the Premier of Victoria Sir A. J. Peacock and Lady Peacock on the 14th July 1917.

A.N.A. PLANTATION. Work in connection with the A.N.A. honor plantation on the main Waubra road has been proceeded with by the members during the last three Saturday afternoons, and the greater portion of the work has been completed,  but it will be necessary to have another muster on Wednesday afternoon to complete the necessary work. Gates have been erected on both sides of the plantation. and five rows of trees are to be planted, whilst a cypress hedge is to be planted at both ends. The planting is to commence at 3 p.m. when the Premier, Sir A. J. Peacock. will plant the first tree. Numerous invitations have been usd to other branches, members of Parliament, and representatives of other publie bodies to be present. At 4 p.m. refreshments are to be provided for all present in the Mechanics Institute. where speeches will be made appropriate to the occasion. A musical progarmme will be given, and at night the proceedings will be brought to a close by a dance.
Ballarat Courier (Vic.),11 July 1917.

Address:Sunraysia Highway, Learmonth, 3352