Dungarees March Re-EnactmentPrint Page Print this page

Dungarees March Reenactment Plaque

The plaque commemorates the march of the Dungarees from Warwick to Ipswich in 1915.

The Dungarees were answering a call for troops from Australian Prime Minister Billy Hughes following the shocking loss of life and casualty count from Gallipoli. Patriotic marches were probably one of the most spectacular and successful ways of attracting young men into the services.

Leaving Warwick on November 16 with 28 men, the Dungaree march made its way through Allora, Clifton, Greenmount, Cambooya, Toowoomba, Helidon, Gatton, Laidley, Rosewood, Ipswich and Oxley. The 270 kilometre march ended in Brisbane, with 125 young men arriving to a tumultuous civic reception.

Address:63 Nicholas Street, Ipswich Soldiers` Memorial Hall , Ipswich, 4305

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 22nd April, 1998

The Dungarees March Re-enactment

April, 1998

Warwick to Brisbane

The citizens of Ipswich dedicate this plaque in honour of the men who joined the March of the Dungarees in Ipswich on 26 - 28 November 1915 and enlisted in the 1st AIF for service in the Great War 1914 - 1918

Unveiled by His Worship the Mayor Councillor O.J.Nugent. OAM.