All Saint`s Church Memorial Pipe OrganPrint Page Print this page

21-October-2018 (Chris McLaughlin)

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / John Huth

The pipe organ contains an honour roll which commemorates those from the church who served in World War One.

On Sunday morning, at 11 am., before one of the largest congregations ever seen in All Saints' Church, Tumut, the Archdeacon of Wagga, the Venerable Archdeacon Pike, dedicated the Memorial Pipe-organ. After the penitential part of the morning service was ended, the Rector, on behalf of Rector, Church Wardens, Parochial Councillors, subscribers, and parishioners of All Saints' Parish, requested the Archdeacon to dedicate the organ. The Archdeacon thanked them for the honor, and, on behalf of the Bishop of the Diocese, duly dedicated the organ. The words of dedication were : —

In the Faith of Christ and to the Glory of God we now dedicate this organ as an act of Thanksgiving for victory and in memory of those who answered the call of service and of those who made the supreme sacrifice in the Great War 1914-1918, and for the service and worship in the Lord's House, in the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost. Amen. We bless Thee, O Lord, for all Thy blessings bestowed upon us, and humbly we pray Thee to bless this offering which Thy servant have dedicated this day unto Thy name. Bless the worship and the work of Thy congregation in this church and parish and grant that by the reverent and holy use of this instrument Thy praise may be set forth now and ever in Thy House, and Thy service rendered in all the beauty of holiness to Thy honor and glory, through Jesus Christ our Lord. Almighty Father, we command to Thy loving mercy and care the souls of all Thy servants departed this life in Thy faith and fear, beseeching Thee of Thine infinite goodness to grant unto them eternal rest in Thy presence with all the company of Thy saints, through Jesus Christ our Lord.

Almighty and Everlasting God, we remember before Thee our brethren who laid down their lives in the cause wherein their King and country sent them. Grant that they who readily obeyed the call of those to readily obeyed the call of those to whom Thou hast given authority on earth may be accounted worthy of a place among Thy faithful servants in the Kingdom of Heaven, and give both to them and to us forgiveness of all our sins, and an ever increasing understanding of Thy will: for His sake Who loved us and gave Himself for us — Thy Son Jesus Christ our Lord. Amen. Prayers were then offered for the souls of the Fallen ; also prayers for players of the organ, singers and worshippers.
Tumut and Adelong Times (NSW), 16 February 1926.

Address:River Street, All Saint`s Church, Tumut, 2720