13th Infantry BattalionPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates those who served with the 13th Infantry Battalion during World War One.

The plaque location is indicated by a red poppy in the second image.

The 13th Battalion AIF was raised from late September 1914, six weeks after the outbreak of the First World War. The battalion was recruited in New South Wales, and with the 14th, 15th and 16th Battalions formed the 4th Brigade, commanded by Colonel John Monash.

The Brigade embarked for overseas in late December. After a brief stop in Albany, Western Australia, it proceeded to Egypt, arriving in early February 1915. When the 4th Brigade arrived in Egypt it became part of the New Zealand and Australian Division.

The 4th Brigade landed at ANZAC Cove late in the afternoon of 25 April 1915. From May to August, the battalion was heavily involved in establishing and defending the ANZAC front line. In August, the 4th Brigade attacked Hill 971. The hill was taken at great cost, although Turkish reinforcements forced the Australians to withdraw. The 13th also suffered casualties during the attack on Hill 60 on 27 August. The battalion served at ANZAC until the evacuation in December. After the withdrawal from Gallipoli, the battalion returned to Egypt. In June 1916, the 13th sailed for France and the Western Front. From then until 1918, the battalion took part in bloody trench warfare.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Eastern Precinct, Australian War Memorial, Campbell, 2612

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 14th February, 2012