Melbourne Central Mission EnlistmentsPrint Page Print this page

Victorian Methodist Enlistments : 09-December-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Two stained glass windows commemorate the Methodist men associated with the Melbourne Central Mission who enlisted during World War One.

Two beautifully designed windows, in memory of the large number of young men associated with the Central Mission who have enlisted, are being placed in Wesley Church. On these windows will be inscribed, the names of all the men associated with the Mission who have gone to the front. The unveiling ceremony, which will be performed by the Rev. A. McCallum, has been fixed for Sunday. In connection with the ceremony, Chaplain Captain T. C. Rentoul will deliver an address dealing with the work of the Australian troops in France. Chaplain Captain Rentoul, who was invalided from the front, is at present in Melbourne, but will shortly return to France.
Spectator and Methodist Chronicle (Melbourne), 23 January 1918.

Address:148 Lonsdale Street, Wesley Uniting Church, Melbourne, 3000