Brushgrove District Soldiers Helpers League Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll erected by the Brushgrove District Soldiers Helpers League commemorates those from the District who served in World War One.

On Saturday evening next a roll of honor board is to be unveiled in the Brushgrove Literary Institute to perpetuate the memory of those gallant boys who have enlisted from within the district , covered by the Brushgrove Soldiers' Helpers' League. The board has been completed and erected by Mr. Sanders, of Grafton, and is a credit to that gentleman. It contains the names of about 70 heroes. For some time a sub-committee of the league has been working most energetically to make the unveiling ceremony the most important and memorable that has eventuated in the Brushgrove district.

Unfortunately, already many of those whose names appear on the board have made the great sacrifice, and when the great day of victory arrives will be unable to see their names inscribed in letters of gold in the Literary Institute. The unveiling of the board will be performed by the president of the league, Mr. J. Lattimore, who has uncomplainingly given his only son to fight for the Empire he loves so well. The function will be of a somewhat solemn nature, the members of the committee having rightly decided that it was no time for merry making.
Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW),  31 May 1917.

Address:Clarence Street, Brushgrove - Tyndale Hall, Brushgrove, 2460