Uralba Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Uralba Roll of Honour commemorates those who served in World War One. The original roll was unveiled in 1916 with additional names being added at a later date.

The pretty little centre known as Uralba was en fete on Wednesday last, and it is doubtful if the little township ever had so many people there before. The occasion was the unveiling of an "Honor Roll'' at the School containing the names of no less than 24 brave lads who have gone to the front — some never to return'—from this patriotic little centre. The honour roll is a very fine piece of work indeed, and reflects great credit on the maker and donor. On the top is Australian coat and arms and the words Uralba Honor Roll and on the bottom are the words "God Save The King."
Northern Star (Lismore, NSW), 19 December 1916.

Address:13 Bugden Avenue, Alstonville RSL Hall, Alstonville, 2477