Driver and Wipers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

05-March-2006 (Kent Watson)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The Driver and Wipers Memorial commemorates the thousands of Australian lives lost during the fighting at Ypres.  "Wipers" was the way servicemen pronounced "Ypres" during World War One.

The bronze figures are the work of the British sculptor Charles Sargeant Jagger and originally stood outside the Museum and State Library of Victoria in Melbourne, and were transferred to the Shrine in 1998.

The Driver is a soldier holding a horse whip and bridles, wearing breeches,a protective legging, spurs, and a steel helmet, and the figure is a recasting of one of the figures from the Royal Artillery Memorial in Hyde Park, London, United Kingdom.

The other bronze, the "Wipers" figure, is a British infantry soldier standing guard with standard issue .303 rifle, bayonet fixed, a German helmet at his feet. This is also is a recasting, taken from the Hoylake and West Kirby War Memorial in Merseyside, United Kingdom.

Address:Birdwood Avenue, Shrine Reserve, Melbourne, 3000

Monument Designer:Charles Sargeant Jagger (United Kingdom)