Geelong Grammar School War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

This memorial was commissioned by the Old Geelong Grammarians Association on 9 June 1923, to commemorate the eighty-eight former students of the school who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.  It was unveiled by the Governor General, Lord Stonehaven on the 24th June 1927.

It was modelled by George Lambert and cast in Melbourne in 1927, and it depicts the triumph of youthful heroism over evil, with a great eagle supported on two war weary Australian soldiers.

The monument is composed of a central male figure wearing loin armoury, who drives a sword into an enormous bird.  At his feet are two Australian soldiers, one representing the Light Horse in Palestine and the other from the French trenches.

By a happy coincidence the unveiling of the Geelong Church of England Grammar School war memorial took place on seventieth anniversary of the foundation of the school. The memorial, which was erected by the Old Geelong Grammarians' Association at a cost of nearly £11,000, comprises a bronze group, the work of Mr. G. W. Lambert, and a background of Gothic cloisters designed by Mr. H. Desbrowe Annear. His Excellency the Governor-General, Lord Stonehaven, who was accompanied by Mr. Donald McKinnon, chairman of the school council, and Dr.F.E. Brown, head master, and attended by Captain Broadhust, unveiled the central group, and delivered an address in which he emphasised the ideals of public service.

The Archbishop of Melbourne (Dr Harrington Lees) then dedicated the memorial, and after his brief address the Last Post was sounded by the bugle party. The ceremony throughout was most impressive, and was witnessed by an attendance of nearly 1,500 persons, including many relatives of the 88 Old Geelong Grammarians who died on active service, and whose sacrifice is recorded on the bronze tablets in the cloisters. After the ceremony afternoon tea was served in Bracebridge Wilson Hall.
Australasian (Melbourne),  2 July 1927.

Address:Tower Road, Geelong Grammar School, Corio, 3214

Artist:George Lambert

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 24th June, 1927

Faithful unto death

1914 - 1918

1939 - 1945

1914 - 1918  War Memorial

The War Memorial Cloisters, designed by Harold Desbrowe Annear, were the gift in 1922 of the Old Geelong Grammarians in memory of their fellows who had died on active service as a result of the First World War

Plaque :

The War Memorial, the Bronze Group, was sculpted by George Lambert, Official War Artist,  it was given by the Old Geelong Grammarians and unveiled on 24 June 1927 by Lord Stonehaven, Governor-General of Australia.

It represents victory over the tyranny of evil.