Barrengarry Public School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates former pupils of the school who served in World War One.

Last Monday night, the Barrengarry Public School was crowded to witness the unveiling and dedication of a Roll of Honor and book case. The book-case contains the volumes of the War written by Dr. Bean, and donated by the Kangaroo Valley branch of the R S.S.I.L. The chair was occupied by Mr. H. O. Cox, President of the Barrengarry branch of the P. and C Association, who addressed those present on the object of the gathering; and appropriate speeches were delivered by Mr. E. Lawrence, teacher of the Kangaroo Valley Public School and president of the Diggers; Cr. I. Vidler, President of Cambewarra Shire; Mr. W. Wilson, and Mr. N. Wood.

The dedication ceremony was performed by Rev. G. Broadfield Webb. Hymn's suitable to the occasion were rendered by those present. It is worthy of mention that 31 names of ex-pupils of the Barrengarry school who went to the Great War are on the Honor Roll.
The Shoalhaven News and South Coast Districts Advertiser (NSW),

Address:2029 Moss Vale Road, Kangaroo Valley Pioneer Museum Park, Kangaroo Valley, 2577