19th Australian Infantry BattalionPrint Page Print this page

Plaque Location
Plaque Location

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Russell Byers

The plaque commemorates those who served in the 19th Australian Infantry Battalion during World War One.

The plaque location is indicated by a red poppy in the second image.

The 19th Battalion was an infantry battalion of the Australian Army. The unit was formed in 1915 and was first sent to Gallipoli where it fought against the Turks, before being withdrawn from the peninsula and being sent to France in early 1916, where it served in the trenches along the Western Front.. Over the next two years the battalion fought in many major battles and won numerous battle honours. In April 1918, it took part in defending against the German Spring Offensive, before the Allies launched their own last-ditch effort as part of the Hundred Days Offensive. The battalion was disbanded in October 1918 due to manpower shortages in the AIF and most of its men were sent to reinforce the other three battalions of the 5th Brigade.

Location

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Behind Captain Reg Saunders Courtyard, Australian War Memorial, Campbell, 2612

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 13th October, 2007

19th Australian Infantry Battalion
2nd Division, AIF
1915 - 1918

Somme 1916  Somme 1918  Pozieres  Bapaume 1917  Bullecourt  Ypres 1917  Menin Road  Polygon Wood  Broodseinde  Poelcappelle Passchendaele  Hamel  Amiens  Albert 1918  Mont St Quentin  Hindenburg Line  Beaurevoir  France and Flanders 1916 - 1918

In memory of those who died on active service and those who served in the Battalion.

Dedicated on 13 October 2007 by 1st / 19th Battalion the Royal New South Wales Regiment Association