Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The Wooreen Avenue of Honour, was established in July 1918, at Leongatha-Yarragon Road, Wooreen and is a memorial to local residents who served in World War One. 15 trees were replanted on the 90th anniversary in 2008.

Historically, it is important as one of a series of similar memorial avenues that were established throughout the Shire following the planting of the Leongatha Memorial Avenue of Honour earlier in the same year, and expresses the significant effect that the First World War had upon small rural communities.

There was a large gathering at Wooreen on July 20th, when an honor avenue was planted. The 35 trees were donated by Messrs T. W, Clark and T. Weir, whose kind gift was much appreciated by the residents. Cr. A. J. Hall, delivered an impressive address, remarking upon the loyalty to the Empire of the young men of the district. Refreshments were served by the ladies, which made the outing all the more enjoyable. Included in the avenue were trees for Private Wilfred Griggs and R. Denham, who have since been awarded the military medal.
Great Southern Star (Leongatha, Vic ), 30 July 1918.

Soon it will be 100 years since the Wooreen community planted 35 oak trees in memory of the local soldiers who served in World War I. Although nearly half of the trees didn’t survive, 15 were replanted at the 90 year anniversary of the Wooreen Avenue of Honour 10 years ago. Wooreen Avenue of Honour organising committee member Nicole Pouws said the community had worked tirelessly to ensure the small area of Wooreen continued to be recognised and for its avenue to be restored. “It’s a beautiful place to drive through and to live in. The committee has been making sure we are prepared to mark the upcoming centenary commemoration,” she said.

“The South Gippsland Shire Council’s parks and gardens coordinator Steve Missen and his team has been very proactive in the planting 10 years ago and also for getting it ready for the centenary. “It really has been a group effort and it’s very exciting to hold this commemoration.”

The public is invited for the solemn commemoration on July 29 at 9.30am at the Avenue of Honour on Leongatha Yarragon Road, Wooreen and for a gathering afterwards at the Hallston Hall at 10.30 for light refreshments.

Former Victorian RSL president Major General David McLaughlin (retired) will return for the event, having visited 10 years ago to mark the planting of the saplings at the avenue. Committee member and retired commander Matthew Ferguson who is researching soldiers who enlisted for WWI from the area, said it was a lengthy process but at this stage he had found four names of people who had served.
The Great Southern Star (Leongatha, Vic) 17 July 2018.

Address:Leongatha-Yarragon Road, Wooreen, 3953